English Quiz for IBPS, IPPB, RRB, SSC-CHSL

Directions (1-15): Pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blanks to make the sentence meaningfully complete.


Q1. Many professors …………….. the lack of professional freedom as the …………. for leaving the job.
(a) cited, reason
(b) explained, force
(c) claimed, understanding
(d) argued, culprit
(e) believe, ground

Q2. Skeptics would not …………… that the earth actually moves, let alone that it ……………. around the sun.
(a) permit, orbits 
(b) accept, revolves
(c) experience, circles
(d) assume, went
(e) challenge, spins

Q3. Unpredictable ………………. of the child could not lead the consultants to any ………………..
(a) performance, setting
(b) belief, judgement
(c) operation, purpose
(d) behaviour, conclusion
(e) react, decision
Q4. A public servant who is guilty will not ………….. punishment and no ………………. person will be punished.
(a) be, sincere
(b) flee, guilty
(c) defend, common 
(d) avoid, uniformed
(e) escape, innocent

Q5. Few professions can …………… the sheer variety and constant …………….. of being a doctor.
(a) like, struggle 
(b) share, enthusiast
(c) match, challenge 
(d) draw, work-load
(e) justify, exception

Q6. Pratibha’s ……………… in athletics yielded rich ………… as she got a scholarship.
(a) performance, money
(b) defeat, results
(c) behaviour, appreciation
(d) excellence, dividends
(e) failure, disappointment

Q7. The Administration …………… any attempt of arson by …………… at the trouble spot quite in time.
(a) squashed, surrounding
(b) made, encircling
(c) predisposed, visiting
(d) thwarted, presenting
(e) pre-empted, arriving

Q8. The ………………… imposed for non-payment was too …………. for it to bring in improvement in collection.
(a) fine, severe 
(b) toll, simple
(c) penalty, low 
(d) damage, cruel
(e) punishment, harsh

Q9. Ramesh ……………. me coming to his table, he smiled and ………… me a chair.
(a) found, signalled 
(b) met, sat
(c) looked, gave 
(d) saw, offered
(e) welcomed, took

Q10. The leaders were ………….. needed by those to ………….. they addressed.
(a) angrily, who 
(b) readily, which
(c) scarcely, whom 
(d) rarely, where
(e) joyfully, when

Q11. I am not …………. to sell you my house unless you offer a more …………….. price.
(a) agree, better 
(b) prepared, realistic
(c) ready, correct 
(d) having, actual
(e) believe, ground
Q12. Due to …………………. rainfall this year, there will be ……………… cut in water supply.
(a) scanty, substantial
(b) meagre, least
(c) insufficient, no 
(d) surplus, abundant
(e) abundant, considerable

Q13. In a changing and ……………………. unstructured business environment, creativity and innovation are being ………………. demanded of executives.
(a) excessively, rapidly
(b) highly, extremely
(c) increasingly, moderately
(d) progressively, increasingly
(e) highly, speedily

Q14. We are ……………… to have him ………………. here to make this function a great success.
(a) happy, have 
(b) unhappy, arrive
(c) sure, come 
(d) pleased, over
(e) wonderful, again

Q15. Efforts to ………………… the issue will not be successful ………………. both sides continue to blame each other.
(a) resolve, if 
(b) discuss, unless
(c) address, whether
(d) settled, because
(e) close, although

——ANSWERS——
  • S1. Ans.(a) 
  • S2. Ans.(b) 
  • S3. Ans.(d) 
  • S4. Ans.(e) 
  • S5. Ans.(c) 
  • S6. Ans.(d) 
  • S7. Ans.(e) 
  • S8. Ans.(c) 
  • S9. Ans.(d) 
  • S10. Ans.(c) 
  • S11. Ans.(b) 
  • S12. Ans.(a) 
  • S13. Ans.(d) 
  • S14. Ans.(d) 
  • S15. Ans.(a) 
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s