Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness in IBPS Exams


Q1. Manas Wildlife Sanctuary is situated in which of the following Indian state? 
(a) Assam
(b) Orissa
(c) West Bengal
(d) Karnataka
(e) Manipur

Q2. Army day is observed on which of the following date? 
(a) May 8
(b) April 17
(c) March 18
(d) January 15
(e) February 24

Q3. Which city is served by Gaya Airport? 
(a) Ahmedabad
(b) Bihar
(c) Bhopal
(d) Bengaluru
(e) Kochi

Q4. Who is the governor of Arunachal Pradesh? 
(a) V. Shanmuganthan (Add. Charge)
(b) Balramji Dass Tandon
(c) Banwarilal Purohit
(d) Ram Nath Kovind
(e) None of the above

Q5. Sushma Swaraj is current External Affairs minister in Narendra Modi government. Her constituency situated at? 
(a) Bhopal (M.P)
(b) Varanasi (U.P)
(c) Patna (Bihar)
(d) Jalandhar (Punjab)
(e) Vidisha (M.P)

Q6. Capital of Albania is? 
(a) Tirane
(b) Vienna
(c) Luanda
(d) Yerevan
(e) Manama

Q7. Name of the parliament of Australia is……
(a) Shora
(b) Federal Parliament
(c) People’s Assembly
(d) National People’s Assembly
(e) National Assembly

Q8. Nizam Sagar Dam is in which of the following state? 
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Telangana
(c) Bihar
(d) Karnataka
(e) Maharashtra

Q9. Narora Atomic Power Station is in which of the following Indian state ? 
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Karnataka

Q10. Headquarter of SIDBI is in which of the following city? 
(a) Banglore
(b) Kolkata
(c) Lucknow
(d) Pune
(e) Mumbai

Q11.What is the Currency of North Korea? 
(a) Litas
(b) Maluti
(c) Vatu
(d) Won
(e) Tenge

Q12. Nanda Devi Biosphere Reserve is situated in which of the following Indian state? 
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Jammu & kashmir
(c) West Bengal
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) Gujarat

Q13. Which Indian city is also known as City of Four Junctions?
(a) Mathura
(b) Patiala
(c) Madurai
(d) Bijnor
(e) Malda

Q14. Name of the parliament of Lithuania is……
(a) Althing
(b) Congress
(c) Supreme People’s Assembly
(d) Seimas
(e) Knesset

Q15. Chamera Dam is in which of the following state? 
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Gujarat
(e) Jharkhand


Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Located in Assam, the Manas Wildlife Sanctuary was established in 1985 and is located in the foothills of the Himalayas. The sanctuary is a home to a plethora of rare and endangered species of animals like Tiger, Asian elephants, Golden Cat, Leopards, Clouded Leopard, Slow Loris and Chital etc.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Army Day is celebrated on 15 January every year in India, in recognition of Lieutenant General K. M. Cariappa’s taking over as the first Commander-in-Chief of the Indian Army from General Sir Francis Butcher, the last British Commander-in-Chief of India, on 15 January 1949.

S3.  Ans.(b)
Sol. Gaya Airport, also known as Bodhgaya Airport, is a public airport serving Gaya, Bihar, India. This airport is 5 kilometres away from the temple city of Bodhgaya which is Gautama Buddha’s place of enlightenment.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. V Shanmuganathan is the current Governor of the Indian state of Meghalaya, in office since 2015. He also holds an additional charge as Governor of Arunachal Pradesh since September 2016. Shanmuganathan succeeded Keshari Nath Tripathi as Governor of Meghalaya on 12 May 2015.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Sushma Swaraj About is an Indian politician, former Supreme Court lawyer and the current Minister of External Affairs of India, in office since 26 May 2014. A leader of Bharatiya Janata Party, Swaraj is the second woman to be India’s Minister of External Affairs, after Indira Gandhi.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Albania , officially the Republic of Albania is a country in Southeast Europe, bordered by Montenegro to the northwest, Kosovo to the northeast, the Republic of Macedonia to the east, and Greece to the south and southeast. Tirana, the capital of Albania, is known for its colorful Ottoman. Lek is the currency of Albania.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia, commonly referred to as the Australian Parliament, the Commonwealth Parliament or the Federal Parliament, is the legislative branch of the government of Australia. It consists of three elements: the Queen, the Senate and the House of Representatives

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Nizam Sagar Dam is an Indian dam. It is a reservoir constructed across the Manjira River, a tributary of the Godavari River, between Achampet and Banjapalle villages of the Nizamabad district in Telangana, India.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Narora Atomic Power Station is located in Narora, Bulandshahar District in Uttar Pradesh, India. Commercial operation of unit 1 began on 1 January 1991. Unit 2 began commercial operation on 1 July 1992. Each unit has a capacity of 220 MW.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. To promote, finance and for developing Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) in India, the Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) was set up on April 2, 1990 through an act of parliament. Tthe headquarters of SIDBI is in Lucknow.

S11.  Ans.(d)
Sol. The won or Korean People’s Won is the official currency of North Korea. It is subdivided into 100 chon. The won is issued by the Central Bank of the Democratic People’s Republic of Korea, based in the capital city, Pyongyang.

S12.Ans.(d)
Sol. Situated amidst the mighty confines of the Nanda Devi peak, the Nanda Devi Biosphere Reserve and National Park was established in 1982. The protected forests are located in the state of Uttrakhand and lies at an average elevation of 3500 meters above sea level. The Snow Leopard, Himalayan Black bear, Himalayan Brown bear, Musk deer, Himalayan Tahr and plenty of bird and breath taking floral species.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Madurai district is second largest in population of the 32 districts of the state of Tamil Nadu, in southeastern India. The city of Madurai serves as the district headquarters. It houses the world-famous Sri Meenakshi Sundareshwarar temple and is situated on the banks of the river Vaigai. Madurai is called with various nicknames like Athens of the East, Thoonga Nagaram (City that never Sleeps), Naan maada koodal (City of Four junctions), Koil Nagar (Temple city) etc.
                                                                                               
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Seimas of the Republic of Lithuania or simply the Seimas is the unicameral parliament of Lithuania. Its 141 members are elected for a four-year term, with 71 elected in individual constituencies, and 70 elected in a nationwide vote based on proportional representation.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Chamera Dam impounds the River Ravi and supports the hydroelectricity project in the region. It is located near the town of Dalhousie, in the Chamba district in the state of Himachal Pradesh in India The reservoir of the dam is the Chamera Lake.
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s